Privacy policy

 

  1. Dealing with personal data

We take care of your data! P. Degreef BVBA with registered office at Vleminckveld 5, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium is responsible in this capacity for the processing of personal data of customers and potential customers. Processing includes all possible operations related to this data, such as collecting, registering, using or storing it. We always take care of this personal data. It is important to know that we have never sold your data to third parties in the past and that we will never do so in the future.

P. Degreef BVBA stores your personal details as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number only for the purposes for which you made them available to us. This could be e.g. to provide information such as sending quotations, products or brochures, to inform you when your order is ready or to send newsletters sporadically. If we send you a newsletter, you always have the option to unsubscribe and no longer receive commercial mails from us.

 

  1. Your rights as an individual

With regard to the personal data processed by P. Degreef BVBA, you have a number of rights. You will find an overview below:

  • You can view the personal data we process for you at any time. If you wish, you can receive a copy of the information we have in our possession.
  • You can have your data corrected. To the extent that the personal data we keep is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask for this data to be adjusted.
  • You can have your data deleted. If you suspect that we are processing certain information unlawfully, you may ask to have it removed. We will comply with this request unless the processing is necessary for legal purposes or in order to fulfill our contractual obligations.

This can be done through the following channels:

Via e-mail at privacy @ pdegreef.be, or in writing:

P. Degreef BVBA
Vleminckveld 5
2000 Antwerp
Belgium

 

  1. Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

 

  1. Technologies

P. Degreef BVBA uses internet technologies (e.g. cookies, JavaScript) only with the intention to facilitate the operation of the internet applications. In order to make our websites more attractive, information is now and then automatically collected, e.g. about the browser, the operating system, the number of clicks, the average visit time per site. This information is not collected personally.

 

  1. Security

P. Degreef BVBA guarantees the security of your personal data against loss, destruction, forgery, manipulation, unauthorized access and disclosure.

 

  1. Processing of Personal Data by subcontractor(s)

P. Degreef BVBA can call on subcontractors for the processing of the personal data for the purposes set out in article 1. We only call on subcontractors who obtain the personal data of P. Degreef BVBA, with the intention of processing them in order from P. Degreef BVBA after the personal data have been transferred in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with our commitment to the data subjects as set out in this privacy policy.

 

  1. Referrals to other websites

On our website there are hyperlinks. That way you can end up on the websites of other companies. P. Degreef BVBA is not responsible for the content and data protection of these sites.

 

  1. Notification of an infringement

If there has been an infringement in connection with your personal data that poses a high risk to your rights and freedoms, P. Degreef BVBA will explicitly inform you here unless a legal prohibition is available. We will inform you more specifically about:

  • the nature of the infringement;
  • the data communicated to the data protection authority;
  • the measures taken.

 

  1. Questions about data protection

Do you have any questions or comments regarding data protection at P. Degreef BVBA? Please contact us by e-mail at the e-mail address privacy @ pdegreef.be, or in writing:

P. Degreef BVBA
Vleminckveld 5
2000 Antwerp
Belgium

P. Degreef BVBA can adjust this policy. The most recent version can always be found on www.p-degreef.com. You will be informed of important substantive changes via the usual channels. More information about the privacy legislation in general can also be found on the website of the Belgian data protection authority on www.privacycommission.be.

 

  1. Complaints

The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel - commission @ privacycommission.be).

Contact us for more information or a personalized offer!
By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »